CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 817206

Mr. Gene Sebring
G.S.A. Import Co.
8700 W. Bryn Mawr, Suite 800S
Chicago, IL 60631

RE: The tariff classification of a "Sort Bag" from China.

Dear Mr. Sebring:

In your letter dated December 2, 1995, on behalf of the United Parcel Service, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Sort Bag" made of nylon monofilament woven fabric and measures approximately 37 3/4" x 27". The bag is used by the United Parcel Service to sort and segregate packages.

The applicable subheading for the "Sort Bag" will be 6305.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials: Other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

The "Sort Bag" falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division